Monday, April 04, 2016

It's April Already



Now all I need is some fish! I swear, I suck at fishing.
But I still love to go.
We've been several times a week the last three weeks.
Today it suddenly got cold again and has been raining all day.
I love that too!


We finally got a new grill.
We threw ours out when we moved cuz it was old and needed replacing.
Now we can grill some yummy food.
Grilling steak and chicken kabobs is one of our favorites.
I marinated the chicken chunks in Italian dressing all day.
Delicious!

My newest crochet book came in the mail today.
I can't wait to dig into it.


Yep, I started a new blanket.
I bought this pattern two years ago, but never made it.
I'm obsessed with it and really enjoying the process.
Yipee! I'm crocheting again!

Ollie Sleepy-Head
Look at that pink belly!

Hello, Missy!
Get away from the highway before you get smashed by a semi.

I'm looking forward to this movie.

I always enjoy a Quentin Tarantino movie, but he's a real weirdo. Don't they say the most talented and gifted people are usually weird? He a lot gifted and a LOT weird. Did y'all see Jango? OMG, good movie! And Pulp Fiction is one of my all-time favorites.

Fascinating Fact (or not)

Speaking of Quentin Tarantino, I've told you before how much I like watching the Golden Girls reruns. Well, before Quentin was a big-shot movie producer, he was an Elvis impersonator, and he was on an episode of the Golden Girls! It's the one with Sophia's Wedding (Part 2). There are about 12 Elvis impersonators at Sophia's wedding, and he's in the back row. You can't miss him. I've seen it a couple of times since I heard him tell the story about being on that show.  

Random picture, but YUM.

I've been dabbling with making some of these hangy-down thing-a-ma-jigs for my kitchen window. This is the first one I made. I'm going to make a whole row of them to hang there in the garden-box window.

You can see one of the planter starter boxes there in the background. Ken planted some tomatoes, some red bell peppers, green bell peppers, jalapenos, and cauliflower.  Eight of the cauliflower plants and one tomato plant have sprouted and busted through the soil. Yipee! The start of our first garden! We have lots of other kinds of veggies and some cantaloupe to plant, but those will be started outside after the last frost.

That's it from me this time. Love y'all. Thanks for reading!

Pammy Sue