Sunday, December 15, 2013

One-Arm Saturday Night Dinner

Yes, every post title will contain "One-Arm" for the next few weeks.  If I have to suffer with this stupid-ass sling, so do you!

So... I made some more bread.  I know, I know.  Same old crap.  It's hard to be creative and new in this condition, but at least I'm posting!  No typing help today so it'll be short and sweet. I'm cheating and took the sling off just to type a tiny bit for you.  BAD GIRL!  I'm just a wild rebel like that.

This loaf turned out so high and beautiful. I was extremely happy with it, especially because I had messed with the recipe a little after reading some of the reviews.  More on that later.


We had tacos for dinner last night.  YUM.

And then a piece of home-made Cinnamon Raisin Toast for dessert.

So freakin' good!

I made the dough in the bread machine and waited until it beeped indicating it was time to add the raisins.  I took the dough out, added the raisins and mixed them in with my hand (notice the singular. ha.), plopped it into a sprayed loaf pan, and then I let it rise for an hour or two. It got really high! Then I baked it at 350 degrees F for 45 minutes.

A high percentage of the reviews I read on the recipe I found said that it was not sweet enough and didn't have enough cinnamon, so I added more of those ingredients in the below recipe.

Here are the ingredients as I made it:

Cinnamon Raisin Bread
Makes one large loaf (9" x 5" loaf pan)

1/ 1/4 cups warm water
2 pkgs (.25-oz each) active dry yeast
2 Tbsp butter, softened
3 1/4 cups all-purpose flour
1/2 cup white sugar
1 1/2 tsp salt
1 Tbsp cinnamon
3/4 cups raisins

I activated the yeast in the warm water with a little sugar before adding it to the other ingredients in my machine.

It'll be football, football, and more football here today. Eagles' game first (Cowboys' fans want them to lose)
And then the Cowboys and the Packers. I hope the Cowboys win, but if they don't, I'm a Packers fan too so it'll be okay. (The Captain is from Wisconsin. Yes, I married a damn Yankee! In fact, I married three of them! Shhhhhh! Who said that? That's crazy! That would mean I've been married...shut up Pammy Sue! I gotta go.)

And that is an example of the difference between me typing my blog entries and The Captain typing them. I can't start to ramble and get myself in trouble when he types it. PLUS, my arm is now killing me and it took an hour. The sacrifices I make because I love you!

P.S.  I'll be changing the background on my blog. I couldn't find anything that looked right with my cute little snowmen. Aren't they darling? I stole found the picture on Flickr somewhere. I forgot to write down where I got it. Bad, bad, bad. If you come across this blog and the picture is yours, please don't sue me or hate me. It's a compliment really, right? Right. AND, I'm not responsible for what I do on pain meds, right? Right. I FORGOT TO WRITE IT DOWN! That's all.

8 comments:

Teresa Kasner said...

I love the line up of little snowmen! 3 husbands? Tell us more! Your cinnamon raisin bread looks beyond yummy!

❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉
*M*E*R*R*Y* *C*H*R*I*S*T*M*A*S*!*
❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉ ❉

((hugs)), Teresa :-)

Susanne said...

Old One-Arm huh? I will call you Slot Machine, the one arm bandit, stealing that pic, shame on you, lol. Now that bread looks yummy and so do the tacos, it would seem that your baking and cooking are actually improving and that you are adapting to the one armness. Shame on you for taking off the sling...it was the same when I fractured my foot and had to wear that dang boot...I hated it, I hated the crutches that I never did get the hang of, and of course I wasn't going to use a walker either.....crawling was out of the question and no one was going to carry me around. I think you might have the makings of a cookbook in the future...."The One Arm Bandit Cooks For You".
(((HUGS))) Susanne :)

Betsy said...

I adore those little snowmen. They look right at home on your blog and I can almost taste that bread and the tacos. It seems as though you're adapting quite well to your "one armed" status.
I'm with Teresa. Three husbands? You must tell us more.
Blessings,
Betsy

Carol said...

Your raisin bread looks delicious my very favorite bread love it when it is warm then put butter on it. I always like a cup coffee with it too. It is good to see your making progress in many things. I look forward to your blog really enjoy to see what new adventure your trying. Take care.

Dorothy said...

First of all, your posts aren't crap - always interesting and often amusing. That bread looks amazing - bet it tasted amazing too. The little snowmen look cute. Take it easy mate - don't want to be taking one step forward and two back with that arm of yours. xoxox

Foxxy said...

Cinnamon raisin bread is my favorite toast for breakfast. It's good with oatmeal too. I like the new blog look.

Mereknits said...

You make me laugh on pain meds and off. My husband is from Wisconsin and we are huge Packer fans!!! Hooray they won! Although I missed the second half (the exciting one for us) because I had a book club Christmas gathering, it was boring I wish I stayed home for that awesome game. Did I say that we won?
Hugs,
Meredith

Stitchy Mc Floss said...

Wishing you a most joyous and Merry Christmas to you and your family, too. :)