Sunday, January 04, 2009

Anybody Seen My Zs?

I haven't slept well the last couple of nights. (Boo!) I haven't even been able to go to sleep when I try to take a nap either. (Boo!) Sleeplessness sucks. (Yea!)

I have no idea why I was being the writer and the audience in that last paragraph. Just try to keep up, people. I can't always explain my brain. If I have to stop and think about it and explain it, I get writer's block and just sit here like an idiot staring at the screen.

Hmm...

Um...

Now see what you've done?

Okay, let's see. What have I been doing today? Well, for the last hour or so I've been searching for and printing out crochet doily patterns from the Innernetz. I can't remember if I told y'all this or not already, but I'm going to try my hand at it. I've never been interested in crocheting them at all, but the more I see them, the more I see it as a challenge. They look hard as hell. They also look like they require a whole lot of patience, of which I have ZERO. So we'll just see what happens. Will my stubborn, competitive side win? We shall see.

Other than that, I can't tell you what I've been doing all day. I haven't left the house; I know that much. But I haven't accomplished anything either.

Okay, I'm boring myself to death here. Hopefully I'll bore myself to sleep later and break my insomnia streak. I almost typed "incontinence streak." Hee-hee. Insomnia/Incontinence, Tomato/Tomato. My brain is obviously malfunctioning today. It's due to lack of sleep. Yeah, that's it. Have y'all seen that commercial where those people dressed up like big white Zs are running around at night in a neighborhood? It makes me laugh every time I see it.

You know what other commercial makes me laugh every single time? That one for Swiffer where that lady keeps getting flowers and candy delivered from a "Mr. Mop." And a mop pops up out of the bushes to see if she accepts them or not, and there's a Hall & Oats song playing in the background, "Baby Come Back." Hee-hee. It's so stupid, but it makes me laugh every time.

I obviously watch too much bad TV. And speaking of TV, I can't wait for Lost to start in a couple of weeks!! We get to see Sawyer again! (Yea!) Have y'all seen his picture in the ads for that men's cologne? He's HOT. He's downright SULTRY. (My favorite word in the English language.) Oh, yes. I'm definitely feeling better the last couple of days.

I have to go and find Barnaby now. Oh, Barnaby!....

1 comment:

  1. I love that swiffer commercial too! One day I was giving one of my customer's roommates a ride... young guy, and I had the oldies station playing on the radio. That Baby Come Back song was playing and he says, "Hey! Isn't that the Swiffer commercial song?" Ha ha ha! I felt sooooo OLD! He didn't even know it was a real song!

    I love crocheted (sp?) doilies! I hope you like making them.

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for visiting and commenting! ♥♥♥